Plants used to make fatty oils. One of the varieties of industrial crops.
Safflower – an ancient oil and dye culture. It is used as an oilseed, the oil is used in the production of margarine. Products that are made of safflower dyeing, safflower oil is especially appreciated in cosmetology. It is saturated with linoleic acid (about 80%), which is not synthesized in the body. Linoleic acid gives elasticity to blood vessels, regulates important processes of the body, has a moisturizing effect, high penetrating ability. Safflower oil has a softening, strengthening and nourishing effect on the skin, normalizes cellular functions, improves blood circulation, has an anti-inflammatory effect, high water-holding and moisture-regulating ability. In addition, safflower oil dye serves as an active conductor of other components of cosmetics in deeper layers of the skin.
Сolza is used for in oil production. Colza seed oil is used for the manufacture of margarine, in the metallurgical, soap, leather and textile industries. It is also used as the basis of many lubricants, as it is cheaper and better than traditional technical compositions. In addition, the environmental component is very important. The seeds’ products don’t pollute the environment and also don’t create toxic waste. Due to this most important quality, environmentally friendly colza’s seed fuel - biodiesel – has been created. In addition to the environmental cleanliness, such fuel is cheaper than usual. Engines and biodiesel heating systems are increasingly being used. Every year, environmentally friendly and inexpensive biodiesel is increasingly used in different countries.
Flax is the oldest oilseed; oil is obtained from seeds by cold pressing. Flaxseed cold-pressed oil is often being used in food, but mainly for technical purposes (for example, for the manufacture of varnishes, drying oils, paints, as well as waterproof fabrics, oilcloths). Flax nourishing masks help in smoothing the skin.
Flax seeds with hot water turn into the thick mucus, which has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects and is used in the treatment of inflammation of the esophagus and gastric ulcer. The pharmaceutical industry produces the drug "Lynetol", obtained from linseed oil, which is used internally for the treatment and prevention of atherosclerosis, as well as externally in the treatment of chemical and thermal burns and radiation injuries of the skin. Oleum Lini linseed oil is used as a laxative and diuretic for cholecystitis. Flaxseed meal is a good feed for dairy cattle. Flaxseed is used to make flaxseed, which is used in cooking.
A feed plant that is actively used in modern agriculture. The most widespread culture was as green manure. Also, essential oil, as well as essences from the plant, are used as the basis for the preparation of certain medications. Most often, they can be found in vitamins, teas, fees. Dried leaves of oil radish as part of special preparations have a calming effect on a person, help to cope with stress and headaches. Many massage oils incorporate the essential oils of this particular plant. They have a beneficial effect on the condition of the skin, contributing to its smoothing and relaxation. Also rare essential oils are part of shampoos and hair conditioners. Thanks to their presence, the hair becomes silky and shiny, acquiring a light honey aroma.
It is used by manufacturers of machine oils and diesel fuel for technical machines and combines. An emulsion made from the oils of this plant is used if it is necessary to lubricate parts of mechanical devices.
It has great value for the food industry, as its green part contains unique components that are used in the manufacture of various enriched oils. But the method of manufacturing such products is complicated and time-consuming, therefore, rare oil is produced in small quantities, and it is very difficult to buy it in its pure form. Also, a protein is obtained from radish, which occupies 30% of the composition of the plant; it is later used in the production of dietetic sports nutrition.
Oil made from seeds is used for food and technical purposes, and fat-free seeds are used to make the best varieties of table mustard and in medicine for the production of mustard plasters. Black mustard has good honey properties, honey productivity is 260 kg / ha. This plant is also used in soap making. Black mustard seeds are used to make Dijon mustard. In folk medicine, mustard seeds were widely used as a form of powder or mustard flour inside as a means of increasing appetite.
It’s one of the most important oilseeds, a good honey plant. Sometimes it’s sown as a green fertilizer and to feed dairy cattle. Table mustard is one of the favorite seasonings for various meat dishes, gastronomic products, soups, vegetables. The mustard seeds’ powder is used as a seasoning and flavoring for hot and cold meat dishes, salting vegetables and canning fish. Mustard powder seed cake has a warming effect and is used to prepare mustard plasters, they are used in medicine as a warming and distracting agent that causes a rush of blood and deepens breathing in case of pneumonia, neuralgia, for a reflex effect on blood circulation function, in case of hypertensive crises, which threatens a stroke, angina pectoris.
Yellow mustard seeds are actively used for the production of mustard oil and powder it is really universal product.
An annual plant of a long day, cold-resistant, demanding on moisture and soil fertility. Rapeseed oil contains the following fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, eicosan, erucic.
It is grown almost all over the world. First of all, for the production of sunflower oil from seeds, which is then used for cooking and for technical needs. Hydrogenation of sunflower oil produces salomas, which are subsequently used in the production of margarine or soap. Oil is also used in the paint industry. It is the most important honey-bearing crop that provides the main honey collection, as well as replenishment of pollen reserves in nests of bee colonies. The honey from the nectar of blooming sunflower is golden yellow, sometimes with a greenish tint, has a weak aroma and a somewhat tart taste. It crystallizes with small grains and becomes light amber. It is also used as a medicinal plant: sunflower oil is not only a valuable food product, but also an important therapeutic agent. It is used externally for rubbing sick joints, and is taken orally as a mild and mild laxative. Waste from the production of sunflower oil (oilcake and meal) is used as a high-protein livestock feed. Cake is also used to make halva.
The camelina seeds are small, rich in oil, due to this fact camelina species are cultivated as oil plants. The oil obtained from camelina seeds is rich in essential fatty acids, in particular linoleic and linolenic.
Coriander is used as a spice in cooking and to give a pleasant aroma in perfumery, cosmetics, soap making. The plant is a good honey plant. It’s widely used as a spice for flavoring and fortification of sausages, cheese, canned meat and fish, marinades, pickles and liquors; they are added when baking Borodino bread, confectionery and culinary products, as well as in the manufacture of certain types of beer and liquors (in Germany). Essential oil is obtained from the fruits, which is used for the synthesis of linalyl acetate, citral and other fragrant substances used in perfumes and cosmetics to give perfumes the smell of lily of the valley, violet, rose, bergamot, lily, lemon, etc. Essential oil is used in the technique of soap making and in the textile industry. After distillation of the essential oil, the fatty oil used in the soap industry and the production of oleic acid is extracted. The preparations from coriander fruits are used as an appetizing stimulant that improves digestion, a choleretic agent for diseases of the liver and gall bladder, and for flatulence, as an expectorant, anti-hemorrhoid, wound healing, as an improvement in the smell and the taste of drugs.
These seeds contain proteins, vitamins (B1, B2, B6, Sun, E, F), dietary fiber, minerals (manganese, zinc, magnesium, selenium, iron), polyunsaturated acids (Omega-3), phytoestrogens (lignans).
Flax seeds are ovoid or elongated-elliptical, rounded at the base, strongly flattened, island-like at the apex. Contain a large number of biologically active substances.